WorkFinly

Finly

A shared-expenses feature that lets a group split and settle costs inside their bank

Three Finly campaign posters in a subway station
  • Fintech · Banking
  • UX research
Sector
Fintech · digital banking
Type
New feature for a banking app + branding of a fictional bank
Duration
3 weeks
Team
2 people
Role
UX research, product strategy, branding
Project in progress: this case covers the research, strategy and branding. The screens come next.

Context

Splitting expenses with friends takes several apps today. Users want to share costs and settle debts automatically, without leaving their bank.

Today
  • Tricount / Splitwiseto note expenses
  • Bizum / transferto pay
  • WhatsAppto chase friends
With Finly
  • Your banksplit, pay and close

Challenge

Two constraints shaped the project:

  • Create the branding of a fictional bank from scratch.
  • Design the feature “Create and share expenses with friends and groups automatically” in 2 weeks.
3weeks of process
2people in the team
The challenge in one question

How might we help a group split and settle shared expenses in one place, inside their bank, without anyone having to chase their friends for money?

The process at a glance

  1. 01

    Research

    • Interviews
    • Insights
    • Survey
    • Validated hypotheses
  2. 02

    Define

    • User persona
    • Journey map
    • Benchmark
    • Value proposition
  3. 03

    Strategy

    • MVP
    • Task flow
    • Roadmap
    • Business model
  4. 04

    Branding

    • Naming and values
    • Logo
    • Campaign
Part 01 / 04

Research

Understand how young professionals split and pay group expenses today, and what gets in the way.

Qualitative interviews

We listened to young professionals who split expenses with friends all the time, to find their motivations, frustrations and habits.

7 interviews
25–34 years old
3 cities: Madrid, Valencia and Seville
4 profiles: junior lawyers, designers, consultants and PMs

What we heard

Four insights came up again and again.

6/7

Juggling several apps is a constant pain

Tricount or Splitwise plus Bizum: friction, lost time and mistakes.

5/7

Asking friends for money is awkward

Chasing someone for 20 euros sours the friendship.

5/7

They trust their bank more

They want one place with transparency and security.

4/7

Noting and calculating takes too long

It breaks the trip or the dinner. They want automation.

In their words

I hate having to keep asking a friend to pay me back 20 euros. It makes me look stingy.

Woman, 26

I love travelling with friends, but I hate always being the one who writes down every expense.

Woman, 28

What I need is speed: pay in one click and forget about it.

Woman, 29

It would be great to have everything in one place, without jumping from one app to another.

Woman, 27

Survey

Did these patterns hold beyond the interviews? We asked 148 people.

68%

would trust their bank more than an external app to manage group expenses.

22% don’t mind · 10% prefer an external app
How do you usually split group expenses?148 responses · one answer each
  • Tricount / Splitwise 44%
  • WhatsApp / shared notes 18%
  • Spreadsheets 15%
  • Other (shared pot, taking turns, paper) 23%
How do you usually pay them?148 responses · one answer each
  • Bizum 55%
  • Bank transfer 31%
  • Cash 14%
What do you find frustrating today?200 mentions · several answers allowed
  • Using several apps 36%
  • Asking friends for money 32%
  • Forgetting to note expenses 25%
  • Unclear accounts 7%
Which feature do you value most?180 mentions · several answers allowed
  • Automatic payment inside the bank 42%
  • Real-time balance 28%
  • Automatic debt reminders 20%
  • Quick group creation 10%

What the survey confirmed

Validated
36%Using several apps is the most mentioned frustration
32%Asking friends for money is uncomfortable
68%Trust their bank more than an external app
42%Value automatic payment inside the bank the most
Secondary: roadmap material
28%Real-time balance
20%Automatic reminders
10%Quick group creation

Automatic payment is the star feature and the heart of the MVP. Social friction weighs more than technical friction.

Part 02 / 04

Define

Turn the findings into someone to design for, the moments that hurt and a clear place in the market.

User persona

Stock photo representing Laura

Laura Pérez

Sociable, organised and always on her phone. She travels often and is usually the one who ends up keeping the accounts.

Age
29
Job
Legal assistant at a tech startup
City
Madrid, shares a flat
Lifestyle
Trips, dinners and weekend getaways

Goals

  • Financial independence and feeling secure.
  • Balance work and leisure.
  • Save for a new flat, a car or a master’s.

Frustrations

  • A busy life that stresses her.
  • Too much energy spent on admin.
  • Fear of conflict with people.

Journey map

Laura and her friends go on a trip. Splitting the costs is where the good mood drops.

01Trip
02Creating the group
03Group activities
04Paying as they go
05Noting expenses
06End of the trip
07Settling debts
Action

Laura and her friends go away for a few days.

They create a Splitwise group to track what they spend together.

Doing things together generates expenses.

Members pay expenses at random as they come up.

Each person notes what they paid and who took part.

The trip is over and everyone goes home.

They check who owes what and settle up, usually by Bizum.

Emotion Motivations and frustrations

Excited about the adventures ahead.

It interrupts the trip a little, though it’s not much effort.

They enjoy the trip.

Someone has to pay.

Frustrated by the time spent noting and checking every expense.

Happy it went well, sad that it’s over.

Annoyed at needing several apps to settle debts.

Opportunities

Creating the group should be as easy and accessible as possible.

Balance payments across everyone, with a method that includes all members automatically.

Link expenses to the payment method so they’re recorded and split automatically.

Settle debts automatically with each person’s linked payment method, all in one app.

Benchmark

0/7

competitors pay debts automatically for everyone. Finly is the only one.

AppUpdated UX/UICreate groupsAdd shared expensesBalancePay debtsPay debts automatically
SplitwiseYesYesYesYesNoNo
TricountYesYesYesYesNoNo
BizumNo own appNoNoNoYesNo
BBVAYesYesYesYesCustomers onlyNo
Settle UpNoYesYesYesNoNo
SplidNoYesYesYesNoNo
imagin&SplitYesYesYesYesCustomers onlyCustomers with Bizum
FinlyYesYesYesYesYesOnly Finly

Value proposition

Split and pay your shared expenses automatically, with the peace of mind of doing it all in one place.

  • Split
  • Pay automatically
  • In one trusted place
Part 03 / 04

Strategy

Decide what the first version must do to prove the idea, and what can wait.

MVP: closing the loop

Just enough to test the value proposition, in one complete cycle.

  1. 1

    Create a group

    Trip, dinner or flat. Invite from contacts or by IBAN.

  2. 2

    Add expenses

    Anyone adds one and it’s split automatically.

  3. 3

    Real-time balance

    Always clear who owes whom.

  4. 4

    Automatic payment Star feature

    Debts settle between bank accounts. No Bizum, no reminders.

  5. 5

    Group closed

    Everyone is notified: problem solved.

Task flow

The critical path: paying the debts of a group’s shared expenses.

Start
01

Create an expense group

Name, dates, type, icon or image.

02

Add members

Friends from the contact list.

03

Add expenses

Recorded automatically with the linked card, or by hand.

04

Pay debts

Paid automatically after the user confirms.

End

Roadmap

What comes first, what makes people love it, and what helps it stand out later.

MVP

Close the basic loop

Validate simplicity, bank automation and trust.

  • Create expense groups
  • Add expenses manually
  • Real-time automatic balance
  • Add expenses automatically
  • Multi-bank and external payment methods (Bizum, PayPal, Apple Pay)
  • Automatic payment inside the bank
MLP

Remove friction and win people over

Increase retention and engagement.

  • Automatic reminders for pending debts
  • Simple visual stats
  • Custom splits, like 70/30
  • Invite with a link or QR
  • “Family” or “flatmates” permanent groups
  • Recurring automatic payments
Future

Scale and stand out

Make it a reference beyond Tricount and Splitwise.

  • Shared subscriptions (Netflix, Spotify, gym)
  • Export reports (PDF, Excel)
  • AI to suggest categories, detect duplicates or recommend group savings
  • Group templates
  • Advanced statistics

★ Differentiators

Business model

Open to customers and non-customers: a way to attract a young audience.

Anyone can use it

Customers and non-customers

They try the bank

Its advantages, without joining

The bank gets the lead

A young, interested audience

Marketing campaigns

Targeted at those leads

New customers

Young people join Finly

Part 04 / 04

Branding

A fictional bank designed from scratch for a young audience looking for better returns on their savings.

Naming and values

FinanceFriendly Finly
Brand values
  • Friendly
  • Simplicity
  • Innovation
  • Connection

Logo

Navy for trust, lime for a fresh, young energy.

Finly logo in navy on lime
Finly logo in lime on navy
Finly symbol in navy
Finly symbol in lime
Finly navy#181A4D
Finly lime#D9E73C

Campaign

Three posters: the product, the message and the people.

Where Finly is now

  1. ResearchDone
  2. DefinitionDone
  3. StrategyDone
  4. BrandingDone
  5. Wireframes and screensNext
  6. User testingNext
  7. Measure real adoptionNext